Post by blackcrowheart on Jul 20, 2006 13:07:21 GMT -5
[…] qualifying as suspicious. Failure to identify the "appearance of
suspicious transactions" could cause you regulatory problems if your
investigators do not have the proper background to make these
identifications. This could be resolved by a standard in your policies
and procedures of requiring proper training and experience. Many people
say "if it looks like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it is
probably a duck" and this is true in identifying suspicious
transactions. The first thing you should understand is that Federal law
[31 U.S.C. Section 5318 (g)(3)] provides complete protection from civil
liability for those filing reports of suspicious activity. The law
states that the financial institution and its directors, officers,
employees and agents, "shall not be liable to any person under any
law or regulation" for disclosure of information in the reports to
the proper authorities. However, you cannot disclose the existence of a
suspicious activity report to anyone other than the government.
Generally, most crime is about money and if you "follow the
money" you will undoubtedly solve many crimes.